Aa
A
A
Close
1108194 tn?1378428122
Anisocoria
I was on Lexapro for a few years. When I was weaning off of it I developed Anisocoria. Its been a few of years now, and I am noticing it is returning.  Do you think this could be residual? I have an astigmatism in this eye as well.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Lexapro does not cause aneisocoria; neither does astigmatism.  as many as 10% of the population have some degree of aneisocoria without other disease, in most cases it no different than having hands/feet slighly different in size.

However aneisocoria that develops should be evaluated by a neuro-ophthalmologist if possible. Find one near you at www.geteyesmart.org

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
1108194 tn?1378428122
Thank you for your reply.  My insert from the Lexapro lists the Anisocoria as a side effect that is why I asked. I will check out the website.  Thanks again!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
-
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources