Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Astigmatism in children - 5yrs old
Hello,
Today my 5 yr daughter was found to have astigmatism..
Right eye =====> DISTANCE===> SPH >> +0.25, CYL >> -2.25, AXIS >> 180
Left eye =====> DISTANCE===> SPH >> +0.00, CYL >> -0.50, AXIS >> 25
she seems to have astigmatism in right eye.
the specialist suggested of wearing spectacles to correct the problem. When asked what would happen if spectacles are not worn, she said it will result in Lazy Eye.

My queries are--
1.  for the above prescription, do i need to get spectacles for my daughter. can it be cured by food or eye exercise or medicine
2. what is lazy eye, what will happen if spectacles are not worn continously
3. will this be cured by temporary spectale wearing

thank you very much

Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
1) No.  If this were true, no one would wear glasses.

2) Lazy eye is poor vision.  It can get as bad as legal blindess.

3) No.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources