Eye Care Community
Astigmatism problems for my two daughters
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Astigmatism problems for my two daughters

Dear Sir/Madam,

Recently my two daughters were found to have the astigmatism problems. My wife and I are really worried about it, so just want to get more information here.

Elder daughter: 4 years old. Clinical findings are notable for mild hyperopia with a significant astigmatism noted for each eye. (+3.50/-4.00 at 180°, bilaterally). The doctor prescribed the glasses with +2.50/-4.00 at 180° for each eye, and will follow it up in two months.

My questions: 1) will the problems of hyperopia and astigmatism get improvement after wearing classes? 2) will this significant astigmatism cause any other eye diseases, such as myopia or even amblyopia? 3) Any special treatment we should use?

Younger daughter: 4 and half months old. She has been found to have astigmatism for each eye (-2.50 at 180°, bilaterally) today. She was asked to come back for a review in six months.

My questions: 1) will this get as serious as her sister when she grows up? 2) as she is so little now, will the problems of astigmatism get improvement or even disappear when she grows up? 3) Any special treatment we need to do for her?

Thank you and look forward to hearing from you about the professional advice.

Yours sincerely,

Ken


4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
The progression of refractive changes can not be predicted.  F/u is needed to determine changes.  Uncorrected significant refractive errors at this age will lead to ambyopia.

Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor Oyakawa. The Eye Specialist said most infant get problems of astigmatism, and most of them will get back to normal after they grow up. Is it correct? For my younger daughter, as she is less than five months, is the 2.50 astigmatism within the normal range? Thank you.
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
I do not agree. Most people have a small amount of astigmatism.  However, 2.5 D is not not common.

Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you Doctor. I understand  it is hard to predict what will happen in future. But for her case, generally speaking, do you think the situation will get better or worse when she grows up? Is there anything we need to do or be careful with before her six months review? Thanks a lot.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank