Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
Blurry vision after barrage laser for weak areas of retina
I had a barrage laser done for weak areas of the retina to avoid retinal tears in my right eye.  I am post LASIK.  However after the laser treatment my vision has remained blur for the 5th day.  I went back to my doctor who says pupils seem still dilated and in 2-3 days they should be clear.  Is there anything to worry.  
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
Weak areas of the retinal usually do not need treatment.  Use the search function for some of my comments.  It is unusual for the pupil to be dilated after 5 days.  See if squinting or looking through a small hole in a card improves vision.  This would simulate a smaller pupil.  A complication of laser is epiretinal membrane formation which can distort central vision.   Look at an Amsler grid (Google it) and see if there is distortion centrally.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
711220 tn?1251894727
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources