Eye Care Community
Can cataract surgery cause astigmatism?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can cataract surgery cause astigmatism?

I had Restor IOLs implanted 18 months ago.  Very soon after surgery my distance vision was 20/30 in both eyes.  Six months later it was 20/40 and 20/50.  Now a year after that it's 20/60 and 20/80.  My reading vision hasn't changed from 20/30 in both eyes.   I'm told I need YAG because of clouding of the capsule, which I'm scheduled to have done.  I'm also told, however, that because of age-related changes to my cornea, I probably will not be able to get back to the 20/30 I had in the beginning and will need glasses for distance.  I'm concerned that maybe the surgery caused the cornea changes, because I'm only 59, and it's only been 18 months.  I'm surprised that there would be that dramatic a change in the cornea that my IOLs will no longer be able to give me the vision I had right after surgery.  Should I expect the cornea to keep changing as I age and have to keep changing prescriptions for glasses?  Could the surgery have caused this problem?  Thank you very much for any input.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Was your surgery through the cornea or through the sclera?  Astigmatism associated with a scleral incision tends to heal over time, returning back to the pre-operative values.  Since your astigmatism is going in the opposite direction it makes me wonder if your surgeon went through the cornea, and perhaps this exacerbated some underlying condition.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Get a second opinion, from a cornea ophthalmologist if possible. Find one at www.aao.org


JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you for the replies.
I don't know if the surgery was done through the cornea or the sclera.  My doctor said that it's possible after the YAG that it will go back, but he didn't sound very reassuring.  My doctor is one of the top surgeons in my area, so I'm assuming, hopefully, that he did everything correctly.  I will ask him about the cornea versus the sclera.  Maybe that will explain what's happening.
Thanks again for your help.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT