Eye Care Expert Forum
Can someone with a high astigmatism wear contacts?
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Can someone with a high astigmatism wear contacts?

Hello! My daughter had amblyopia in her left eye when she was young and we did all the patching and the left eye did get better. Today she is 12 and has been wearing glasses since she was 5, and is interested in gettiing contacts. She does have a very high astigmatism in her left eye though, and I was just wondering if she'd be able to even get contacts. Here's her prescription: Right eye: Sph.=Plano; Cyl.= +1.00; Axis=85 and Left eye: Sph.= +0.75;
Cyl.= +4.50; Axis=90. Thanks so much for any help! :o)
Related Discussions
517208_tn?1211644466
Dear Amy12970,

Although more difficult to fit, high astigmatism may be fit with contact lenses.  Due to the fact that your daughter has only one seeing eye, wearing glasses with polycarbonate or trivex lenses affords her some protection.  Speak with your eyeMD about this.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank