Aa
A
A
Close
4358257 tn?1353341944
Cataract Surgery
Had cataract surgery 1 week ago.
Been doing the drops 3 and 4 times a day.
Two days after surgery my eye sight began to improve on the eye that was operated on.
On the 2nd night a blur appeared - dead center-  A "Swarth of irration" as the Doc called it.
Now 7 days later - swarth still there. only improvement is that floaters have all but dissapeared.
I have high blood pressure -
Should I be alarmed or concerned?
Doc keeps telling me everything will be fine beacause the drops are concentrationg their efforts on the pressure -Once the pressure subsides, they will go after the blur?
Thanks,
Phil
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
We do not give post surgery recommendations, nor can we tell if this is a matter of concern. There is no reason not to believe or accept your surgeon's reassurances.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
4358257 tn?1353341944
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Trumbull, CT
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar universal
Blank