Eye Care Community
Cataract surgery after retinal detachment
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Cataract surgery after retinal detachment

Some years ago I had laser treatment for retinal detachment.  I have read on the internet that one complication of cataract surgery can be retinal detachment.  I am scheduled for cataract surgery at the end of the month and my doctor said the risk of retinal re-detachment was small.  Is this correct?  I have been concerned and wondered what the medical literature says about it.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Cataract surgery, even successful small incision surgery increases the risk of retinal detachment from about 1 in 3,000 to 5,000 to about one in 500 to one in 1000. So yes the risk is small of an RD but much higher after cataract surgery. You will have to accept some risk to have cataracts removed and this is one of them.

JCH III MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for your information on the percent of possible detachment.  I think I do need the cataract surgery as I need to keep driving safely and do  the things I enjoy,  like sewing  and reading.  I am glad to know that the risk is not as high as I'd feared.  I hope it will go well, and I thank you, again.
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Merry Christmas and you are welcome

JCH III MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have had a retinal detachment in each eye, 1 and 4 years ago, requiring vitreous removal, and laser to repair the retina.  As a result, I developed cataracts, one of which is quite dense.  I am concerned about the risk of the lens falling into the vitreous cavity during cataract surgery.  I understand that the risk is higher for me because the removal of the vitreous left no support behind the lens, and the ultrasound applied to break up the natural lens can cause  the lens sac to tear.  My retinal surgeon says that the risk is very small.  But a cataract surgeon told me that my risk was 50%, and that he would not do the cataract surgery because my eyes are delicate due to the retinal surgery and my thin retinas.  He referred me to another surgeon, who uses a smaller incision.  What should I do?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I assume that you have been referred to a surgeon who specializes in difficult cases.  I'd go with the specialist.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Do you know the symptoms of a retinal detachment, so that, should you ever have one, you can get it fixed right away, avoiding dangerous complications?

If not, ask your doctor, or ask us here.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT