Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Central nerve eye occlusion
I have had a central nerve eye occlusion diagnosed last month and have since been treated with a cortisone shot, followed by laser traetment. I should see the retina specialist again in two weeks. My question is; If the nerve is still blocked, will I ever be able to use air as my travel option again?
At the moment I am on short term disability from work due to lifting or strenuous tasks.
Does this condition bring risk to the other eye?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Your diagnosis in not one that is recognized. I suspect that you have a central retinal vein or central retinal artery occlusion.  "Occlusion" is not a term applied to a nerve.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Dr.

Yes, it is central retinal vein occlusion.  I am also being treated for high blood pressure which averages 155/ 100, and cholestrol a month ago was 257.  
Any response for the use of air travel in the near future?

Thank you

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
Your blood pressure is way too high as is your cholesteral. If you are overweight and smoke you are at extreme risk of heart attack, stroke, death, more eye damage.

See a good Internist and work your way back to good health.

Air travel does not affect CRVO.

Read this completely: (paste in your browser)

http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic388.htm

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA