Eye Care Community
Chorioretinitis
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Chorioretinitis

Dear Dr,

My mother is 54 years old and as far as she can remember she had lost sight in her left eye from when she was born. Having gone to an eye specialist a year ago regarding worsening vision in her right eye, we were given the diagnosis of chorioretinitis in her left eye and medically unexplained visual loss in the right eye. The consultant however did not elaborate on how this was caused and offered no treatment.
  I have been investigating chorioretinitis and have found that it can be caused often by toxoplasmosis or CMV infection at birth, my mother was born in a rural village in Vietnam, is it possible that either infection may have been transfered to her via the placenta from her mother? She has had no tests yet to detect either.
  I ask because she suffers from dizziness, vertigo and feelings of nausea which affect her badly in terms of being able to coordinate herself etc, however this goes within 2 days, this however was diagnosed as labrinthitis. Could there be a possibility that she may be infected with the above all this time, and the symptoms of further visual loss in right eye and intense vertigo may be due to the infection being left untreated?

I would be extremely grateful if you could let me know your opinions on this as I am quite worried as to the further complications of the untreated infection aswell as her sight loss.

Kindest regards
Lisa
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
It could have been present at birth (congenital) or developed early in live (juvenile). Many cases of chorioretinitis can not be definitely attributed to a specific disease. Congenital syphilis is another not rare cause.  

The important thing is the vision in her right eye and rather than accept a diagnosis of "unknown" I would urge her to get a second or third opinion possibly from a neuroophthalmologist.

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT