Eye Care Expert Forum
Clarification Please
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Clarification Please

Dear Sir,
My cousin, age-sixteen years, male is having the eye sight as follows.
Right Eye-Dist. Vision-Sphere 4.50, Cyl.-0.50, Axis 60 deg, vision-6/6
Left Eye-Vision 6/6

Doctor has recommended for constant use of White lens.
I request you to kindly clarify the below doubts.
-We heard that after the age of 21 years, eye sight will become normal and no need to wear goggles.  Is it true?
-Can we avoid the glasses by doing LASER treatment.  Is the present age (16 years) is acceptable for LASER treatment?
-As he is a student, is there any precautionary measures can be taken while studying.
-Any other suggestions please.

I will be obliged for any kind response.
Thank you.


Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
You need to send the prescription for the vision in the left eye (you sent the one for he right eye)

JCH III MD
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Dr. JCH,
Thanks a lot for your response.
The Left Eye details are Sphere 4.00, vision 6/6.

Request you to kindly suggest accordingly.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Your cousin is farsighted or hyperopic. It means his eyes are shorter than normal. At age 16 he is NOT likely to outgrow this. (sometimes in very young children they do 'outgrow' farsightedness when they start their period of rapid growth.

I do not know what "white lens" means. He does need to wear glasses or contact lens.

LASIK laser treatment doesn't work as well for farsightedness as it does for myopia or near-sighted. He is likely NOT a good candidate for LASIK.

His best option would be modern glasses or even better contact lens.

There are no limitations on using his eyes. My recommendations for him: study hard and get all the education you can get.

Relax hyperopia is NOT a disease in this degree.  His brothers and sisters (and way down the road his children) need to be watched very carefully. This degree of farsightedness in infants or young children can cause crossed eyes and poor vision our of one eye (amblyopia).

JCH III MD Eye Physician and Surgeon
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Dear Dr.JCH,
Thank you very much for your detailed response.

Regards
Sekhar
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank