Eye Care Expert Forum
Cloudy vision
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Cloudy vision

I just had lasik a week ago. My left eye is healing well, but I have some problems with my right eye.  First, I had bacterias growing in my rt eye, so my doctor removed my cornea and manually cleaned it. Then now my vision is blurry & cloudy. My doc told me that my cornea piece had slid off, so now I am wearing a contact in my rt eye in order to hold the cornea in place and let it heal.  Currently, I am using 3 different eyedrops everyday. My doctor told me that if the cloudyness doesn't go away, then it may stay with me forever.  Is that true? Is this a normal lasik complication?

Thank you!
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
Infection and dislocation of the lasik flap are known complications of the lasik procedure but are not common.

Work closely with your cornea surgeon to treat this problem and some time in the next week or two ask for a second opinion and see another ophthalmologist that does lasik surgery to see you.

It is far too early to conclude that you vision will be permantently blurry.

JCH III MD
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
It does not seem to be a normal complication but probably a rare complication.

I am not a doctor here, but I just hope you get some professional info on this forum at the earliest.

To conclude, I am not trying to discourage you, but just that frankly speaking, to me it seems that you would have cloudy vison for the rest of your life in the right eye.


Anyways, still let's hope for the best.

Cheers!!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Please by any chance if your vison improves or becomes worst or remains blurry forever, please do get back here & let us know.

Although I am quite sure that it will remain blurry, but since John C Hagan III, MD, FACS claims that it is too early to conclude that your vision will be permantently blurry, let's hope for the best.

Take care..
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank