Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Concerned about prednisolone eye drops
Hi, I've been experiencing eye pain and vision problems (distortion that comes and goes) in my right eye for several months now and was recently referred to a retina specialist by an ophthalmologist.

The retina doctor did find the pressure in my right eye to be high, but did not find any damage to the retina. He ordered several blood tests and gave me a prescription for Prednisolone AC 1% 15ML. To take 4 times a day (1 drop, 4 times a day), for 6 weeks, at which point I am to be reevaluated by him.

My concern is with the Prednisolone drops. The warning on the box states it should not used for more than a few days without being reevaluated. And that prolonged use can cause serious side effect. Do I have a reason for concern, or is the six week time period of use considered safe for this medication?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
711220 tn?1251894727
The steroid can raise the pressure in your right eye which already high.  Steroid elevation of eye pressure usually takes about three weeks.  However,  I have seen it in a week.

You need to discuss this with your doctor.

Dr. O.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA