Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Conjunctiva Lesion
My teenager daugther just had surgery in the conjunctiva because she had a light red spot.  The surgeon put stitches and I would like to know if there will be a scar on her eye.  Thanks.
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Yes it heals like all wounds with scar formation HOWEVER the scars are rarely noticeable.  Discuss your concerns with your surgeon

JCHMD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for the response. Doctor said that she will recover in about two weeks  because she is young and healthy but she is worried about going to school with a red eye.  I am not sure what type of glasses she should wear.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
It does usually take some time to "white" up the eye. Again ask your surgeon
JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
May I know how long should I wait for her eye heals completely after a conjuntiva lesion surgery.  It has been two months now and her eye still has red blood vessels on her eye showing and looking her eye red.
The surgeon told me first about one month but after the first month I took her back and the surgeon told me about 3 months to heal.
I know the surgeon told me that it may depend on my child's own body recovery process but I would like to know the limit time I should wait to take my child back to see the surgeon.
I was planning to go see the surgeon after 3 months or her surgery; but I would like to find out if I may have to wait for more time.
Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
Most likely all you can do is wait. I would say 6 months.  Another reason why surgeons aren't keen about taking lesions off conjunctiva for cosmetic reasons

JCHMD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
This conjunctiva lesion was removed also because her surgeon suggested a biopsy to find out if there is something else there.

I am thankful that the results were favorable but I am just now worried about those vessels in her eye..

I don't think I would do it only for cosmetic reasons; her insurance wouldn't pay for it but they did pay for the procedure.  

Thank you for your advice; I am sure her surgeon would like to see her in January.






Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources