Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Conjuntivitis or shingles?
Im living in Spain at the moment,and visited a clinic locally which is in the campo,because I felt I had reoccuring shingles on my eyelids,that I had  some years ago in England.The spanish doctor said it was conjuctivitis and gave me cortisone eye drops and to carry on using zovirax opthalmic cream,and if no improvement to go back in 5 days. The blisters on both eyes, near the tear ducts are still there,my eyes are not quite as sore inside, but Im afraid if it shingles it may go into my eyes and believe it can be serious if it does. Could you help please.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
This is a situation that only an exam can "give answers".  Only 4% of shingles reoccur.
JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for replying. In the meantime, I have seen the local Doctor and he hasprescribed Acyclovir,and to keep applying the Zovorix cream,with a strong painkiller.So I must be one of the reoccuring  4%
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
If any doubt we usually restart an antiviral. Acyclovir is a relatively safe medication.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
Avatar f tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
chazas
Near Washington, DC