Eye Care Expert Forum
Contact Lens Piece in eye for 2 days
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Contact Lens Piece in eye for 2 days

Hi There,

To make a long story short, I thought I was having eye discomfort/a minor infection, but it turned out that a piece of my contact lens had ripped (about 5 mm wide) and was floating around under my eyelid and to the side of my iris for 2 days and nights--I'm really embarassed by this because I am a diligent lens wearer--I wear daily disposables, I never wear them for more than one day, I alternate with glasses, use sensitive eyes rewetting drops during computer work, etc. It must have happened while I was taking  them out the other night and I didn't even notice at the time. I guess I have learned to inspect my lenses when I remove them.
My question is: I no longer feel anything in my eye, but it feels a little irritated. Should I go in to see an OD to make sure that nothing is there and nothing got scratched? Or is that overkill if I got the piece out? What happens if you lose a piece of contact behind your eye? I don't really have a reason to believe that something else is in there (don't feel anything), but seeing as I had no idea that a piece of contact was in there for 2 days, now I'm paranoid.

Thanks!
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
I think it is reasonable to use artificial tears every 30 minutes and keep contact lens out for a day.  See how it is doing.  If it is still irritated after half a day would go ahead and get into to see ophthalmologist then.  Could be a corneal abrasion there now and could be at high risk for a corneal ulcer which can be ugly.  You really never want to get one.  Keep a very high index of suspicion for corneal ulcer and get seen today if eye doesn't get better.  Beware of wearing new contact lens right now because it can mask the pain and increase chance of growth of new corneal ulcer.

Michael Kutryb, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks--I think I'll still go in to the eye doctor after work today to make sure nothing was scratched. It's feeling better, but you can never be to careful with your eyes (in my opinion!).

Thanks again for the advice.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank