Eye Care Community
Contact lenses after viral eye infection
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Contact lenses after viral eye infection

I was diagnosed with viral keratitis in my left eye 3 months ago.  At my last appointment yesterday, my opthalmologist said that things looked "much better."  She also said I could wear contact lenses again, but only every now and again---at least initially.  Otherwise, she said I would be putting myself at risk for another infection.  I have a follow-up appointment in 2 months.  I am almost afraid to put another contacts lense in my eye at this point since I don't want to risk further infection.  My question is:  Will I always be at risk for this type at infection or can I go back to wearing contact lenses on a daily basis eventually?
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
You need to ask this question of your ophthalmologist. As a generalization you would not been at an increased risk unless you had EKC and had corneal infiltrates that persisted. If you did I would expect you would be told that.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Although my doctor did not tell me I have EKC (in general, she was not very informative and thus I find myself on this forum trying to get answers...I have also switched doctors), my research suggests I have contracted it.  I am almost certain I have infiltrates since this was a term the doc tossed around.  What is the general prognosis for EKC?  Do patients typically recover completely?  
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
In most cases the infiltrates (cloudy areas on the surface of the cornea) fade with time but it may take many months. Sometimes steroid drops are used to  clear them and prevent reoccurence. You cannot wear contacts and take steroids. I do not let patients wear contacts till the infiltrates fade as the contacts often don't fit right, don't feel right, can cause infiltrates to flare and it's very difficult to tell whether a red eye is the EKC or contact lens fitting problem.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
OK.  Your post was very helpful---if only all doctors took the time to explain what is going on.  I will wait and hope that everything heals properly.  In the meantime, I will not wear contacts.  Thanks.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Your welcome JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
2 MONTHS AGO I HAd EKC RIGHT KNOW IM FIGHTING INFILTRATIONS BUT IM ON NEVANAC SINCE I CANT USE STEROIDS BECAUSE MY IOP WENT HIGH , I CAN SEE  a GLARE WHEN AI SEE A LIGHT THE DOCTOR SAID THOSE ARE THE INFILTRATES WHEN THEY BURST TO THE BE SUPERFICIAL , THE PHOTO PHOBIA IS MUCH LESS KNOW , DO YOU THINK THAT WITH NEVANAC THEY WILL DISAPPEAR I HAVE ABOUT 20 ON EACH SIDE , I AM REALLY WORRIED , I COULD GET MORE , BUT MY EYE SIGHT FEELS BETTER .MY EYES WHERE VERY INTOXICATED WHAEN I AQUIRED THAT INFECTION THAT THE DOCTOR PREFERS NOT TO PUT MORE MEDICINES INN.PLEASE HELP ME OUT , IM AFRAID I COULD BE GETTING MORE AND MORE OF THIS INFILTRATES
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT