Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Contacts - Big Change in Prescription
I went for a routine eye exam in order to get new contacts.  There was a big change in one eye from 1 year ago, from a 5.0 to a 3 something, with an increase in the astigmatism.  The doctor seemed concerned & I am to go back in a week.  I have been sleeping in my contacts (Oasys) for over a year, but I have to admit I was not taking them out as often as I should & leaving them in longer than 2 weeks.

Could this cause a change in my lens strength needs?  Why only one eye?  Are there other problems that can cause a big change so quickly like this?
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Your improper wearing of contacts can damage your eye and could cause abnormal shifts in your contact prescriptions. Main mechanism is warping the cornea.  Sometimes this can be permanent. I would suggest you stop wearing contacts for a couple of months to see if your cornea will return to a normal shape.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you so much ...
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
_________________________
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
mb0329
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar n tn
Blank
DonW66
Avatar m tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC