Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
DR JCh
Many Thanks for your speedy response in regards to my previous email. My son is 2 and got lipodermoide. I would like to ask one more questions, what age is suitable for him to go thru surgery and what are the risk involved in the process. Will there be any possibility of any side effect after the surgery. I value your time and appriciate your help . Much obliged.

Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
284078 tn?1282620298
Dr. Hagan is on vacation and I'm filling in.  The lipodermoid does not always need to be removed.  It depends on several factors.  First the doctor needs to know exactly if it is truly a lipodermoid.  I  would make sure you see an ophthalmologist very experienced in this field.  A pediatric ophthalmologist who specializes in orbital tumors would be best.  The University of Pennsylvania hospital in Philadelphia for example has an excellent program.  Talk with the specialist and determine whether or not excision is appropriate - then if it is, you can get into issues of recovery, possible complications etc.

MJK MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Many thanks Dr.
I live in UK and wondered if you can kindly provide me the contact info for " The University of Pennsylvania hospital in Philadelphia "
I am grateful for your help.

Regards
MM
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources