Eye Care Expert Forum
Dorzolamide eye drops side effects.
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Dorzolamide eye drops side effects.

Well last week after hearing horrible news I have decided to seek a second opinion. I just don't believe it is possible for one person with one set of eyes can really experience compounded diseases like: Cystiod Macular Degeneration, Juvenile X-linked Retinoschisis, Degenerative Myopia, Regular Astigmatism, 3 cataracts in my left eye, 2 cataracts in my right eye and 6 retinal holes (3 in each eye).

Also, m y original Retinal Specialist has prescribed me Dorzolamide eye drops, she told me that the drops would limit my central vision but I have to say my vision has gotten a lot worse since I started taking the eye drops. My vision is so blurred, doubled and out right distorted that when I look at large objects that should be solid (e.g., a school bus or car) they are hollow - they are actually missing their center or they just disappear. There are no other spots other than the floaters and specks in my vision.

I called the doctor's office and I haven't received a call back yet. Should I keep taking these drops or just stop? The last thing I need is more eye problems. I think they were trying to induce something but I am not sure what.
1731421_tn?1358826971
Unfortunately, it is quite possible to have all of these conditions at once. I'm very sorry as this must be quite distressful. She recommended dorzolamide drops to help reduce the cystoid macular edema (CME). This drop can somewhat change your vision. I think you should continue taking these drops and await her reply. Natural side effects with this drop include funny taste (makes soda/soft drinks taste "metallic"), tingling sensation in your digits, lethargy and very, very rarely blood cell problems.
Best wishes,
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for your reply. I have seen the doctor and they want me to continue the drops anyway. I explained to them that I have a genetic blood disorder so they have coordinated weekly blood test to make sure I do not experience Hemolysis. I have also had Laser Barrier surgery on one eye so far my next eye will be in six weeks. Plus I need to see their genetic retinal specialist to see if in-fact I do have genetic components adding to their inability to really find a cause of these issues.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank