Eye Care Expert Forum
Double Vision Fears
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Double Vision Fears

I have worn glasses for nearsightedness and astigmatism since I was eight; I am now 50.  Two years ago I had PRK surgery.  I'm not sure why now.  I was told I would need reading glasses anyway, but it was exciting to think I wouldn't need glasses most of the time.  I have suffered from dry eye ever since and had punctal plugs placed in both top and bottom lids to help.  I think my vision was over-corrected because nothing is crystal clear at any distance though on sunny days I feel I can see best.  Before surgery, maybe ten years ago, an eye dr. told me that I should do exercises looking at beads at various distances along a string held in front of my eyes.  He indicated that I could prevent something from going wrong later; I never asked what.  Now when I do close work at the computer or reading a book, I very quickly start to see double.  The double vision happens at both a far distance and to the letters on the page.  It occurs horizontally below the object I'm viewing.  I lasts for a good long time.  I'm worried and don't know what to do next.  Should I see the PRK surgeon again?  Should I just see my regular eye dr.?  Eye drops seem to dry my eyes out eventually; I use Systane.
Tags: double vision, PRK, eye dryness, horizonal blurring, reading, "worried, surgery, eye exercises
2078052 tn?1331936700
You should see a good ophthalmologist for a complete evaluation.  You need a refraction to see what the eye prescription is, to determine if you need a change in your glasses' prescription.  Uncorrected refractive error can give double vision symptoms.  Also ask about Restasis eye drops, which treat the inflammation which causes dry eye; this will allow your eyes to produce their own tears.  Restasis is not a steroid, so it is safe for long-term use.  Exercises will not help your vision at this age.  It is a good idea to continue artificial tears 4 times a day.  Systane, Optive, and Blink Tears are good ones.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488 tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank