Eye Care Expert Forum
Floaters
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Floaters

Hi this is my first post here and thanks for any help ... about a month ago i had a really bad eye infection that took around 3 weeks to improve .. it even spread to the skin under my eyes and around them ..   i saw a few Docs who prescribed anti biotic eye drops and a steroid cream for under and around my eyes..  i was doing well  when suddenly an enormous floater appeared and is very worrying ... i have had small floaters for many years but these never bothered  me .. but i am aware of this paticular floater just about all of the day  and is very disturbing..  i live in the UK and would like to know if there is any help available and also if Laser therapy is available as i cant imagine living with this for ever more .. if i go to see my Doc i know he will say you have to live with it  ... grateful for any help  ..  Micky
1573381_tn?1296151159
You have to go see an ophthalmologist to make sure your retina is intact.  Laser for floaters is a very bad idea.  In cases where you are not able to live normally because of the floater, vitrectomy can be considered as a surgical solution.

HV
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thankyou Mr Vosoghi  for your response ... i am seeing an Opthalmologist next Friday  .. would you please let me know why Laser treatment is a bad idea ..  i have been viewing some U Tube links involving treatment with the Yag laser and the Opthalmologists who are using this particular Laser say it's around 80 % successful and the rest significantly improved ..  
this is why i have joined this forum to  receive correct advice and many thanks for your time .. Micky
Blank
2078052_tn?1331936700
I agree with Dr. Vosoghi.  YAG laser treatment of floaters converts a large floater into many small floaters, and has the risk of causing permanent elevation of the eye pressure, possibly causing glaucoma damage.  I would not recommend it.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thanks DFazio MD  but surely if that were the case they would not use the YAG laser at all ...  on the U Tube link even the smallest floaters were vapourised after the large floater had been broken down .. im going to look into this further considering there are thousands of patients that have had this treatment with significant success ..
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank