Eye Care Community
Fluid behind lens & blurry sight after cataract surgery
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Fluid behind lens & blurry sight after cataract surgery

I had cataract surgery on the 7th of October 2013, in my left eye.AcrySof IQ Aols lens I also have #4 Astigmatism and did not have that corrected. My eye has been blurry ever since and objects are distorted. Two weeks after the surgery My Doctor gave me a prescription for glasses for the Astigmatism and bifocals and told me to come back in six months. He knew I couldn't see right out of the eye. I had to go back in to see him because I couldn't see out of the glasses he prescribed for me and he did some test and said it was fluid belind the lens. He gave me a steroid shot in the upper lid in the back of the eye. (Very Painful) that was 11-06-13.  He said for me to keep taking the steroid drops four times a day. I have been taking the Steroid drops for over a month now and I believe they are irritating my eye. After he gave me the shot by that evening my eye was blood red and swollen and almost shut and is still that way and it seems like every time I put the drops in it gets worse. I know you are not supposed to stop taking the steroid drops all of a sudden but I would like to know what happens if you do stop them. I feel like they are making this worse. I really regret having had the surgery done.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
711220_tn?1251894727
You probably have cytoid macular edema.  This is know complication with cataract surgery.  It can happen in surgery without any complication.

Your doctor's treatment is correct and you should not stop the steroid.  Please discuss your concerns with him.

Dr. O.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank You Dr. O I appreciate your response.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
10949559_tn?1414054405
Blank
LisaTaylor
Mississauga, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Gogglez
OR