Eye Care Expert Forum
Frequency specific microcurrent stimulation
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Frequency specific microcurrent stimulation

Is there evidence to support this therapy for retina diseases ( frequency specific microcurrent application to the eye)? Even if evidence is insufficient, can it do any harm? I am without any means to treat my chronic CME. It is not understood why I continue to have a significant degree of macular edema and declining vision three years after a vitrectomy to remove a floater. Every treatment.. Anti-inflammatories, steroids, numerous anti-VEGF, and carbonic anhydrase inhibitors...have failed. I feel I have nothing to lose, since mainstream practices have all been tried and failed. I have seen several retina specialists who are all at a loss to know what to do.
Related Discussions
1573381_tn?1296151159
I don't see how it would help in any way.  Which part of the country are you in.  Rarely, surgery could help improve CME (under specific circumstances).  You would have to go to a very experienced and near famous retina specialist though to make sure you may be a candidate.

HV
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks, Dr. Houman. I live in the southeast. I'm willing to travel to see a doctor who might be able to help me.
I have, of course, already had vitrectomy, so I should have no vitreomacular traction causing the CME. An ILM peel has been discussed with me. I have already spoken with two well known specialists, Peyman in Arizona and Charles in Memphis. Neither were very encouraging about ILM peel. However, I do have a slight EMP visible on the dilated exam but not showing a pucker on the OCT. I wonder if this membrane creates traction or at least creates a barrier to pharmacological agents.
Please comment and make suggestions.
Blank
1573381_tn?1296151159
Sounds like you are way ahead of me.  I was going to recommend Dr. Charles in Memphis.  I would trust his opinion regarding ILM peel as he is one of the most prolific and groundbreaking surgeons in the retina field.  I can't possibly have anything to add to his opinion.

HV
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank