Eye Care Expert Forum
High Myopia and IOL
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High Myopia and IOL


Dear Doctor,

I've contacted you before ( female, 35 ,history high myopia -22 -17 with  
retinal holes/ tears treated with gas bubble in left eye and laser in both,
cataract recently detected in right eye, astigmatism in both eyes, as well as  
floaters, use RGP contacts and get along fine with them )

I greatly appreciate your opinion, so please answer whatever possible of the  
following questions and please pardon  me if some  are silly.

To begin with, maybe I've just been unlucky with the doctors I've been to in
Portugal, but I have been considering England for a consult and eventually  
surgical procedures I will need in the future.Can you reccommend a doctor or    
clinic?

Rest of question in next post!  

Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
Hello Sophia,  are you looking for a cataract surgeon, a retinal surgeon, considering a scleral reinforcement procedure?  Please try and be quite specific and I will ask the retinal surgeons in our group if they can recommend anyone in England. I personally do not know anyone.

Probably the most well known eye center in England is Moorfields Eye Hospital. This is their website:   http://www.moorfields.nhs.uk/Home

JCH MD Eye Physician & Surgeon
8 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Based on your advice I will definitely only get IOL implants when the cataract
or cataracts really impair my vision ( no doctor here ever explained how much
the risk of retinal detachment increased...)

Based on reccommended research,I have no intention of getting multifocal
implants    (so for me  that eliminates  Rezoom, Restor and Crystalens,
right?).

Since I would really like to avoid glasses and assuming that toric IOLs are not  
indicated ( ? ) do you agree that this is my best option:
When it is absolutely necessary I should have monofocal lenses implanted and be
left slightly nearsighted and able to see up close ( to put on contacts for  
example!).I can then use bifocal contact   lenses (RGP?) to see far
away(astigmatism...)

Assuming this is correct could I use the contacts all the time or would I have  
to take them off in certain situations?

Is it possiblefor a cataracct to not impair vision but be  so "ripe" it  
requires surgery?

Is it possible that before I ever get IOLs, presbyopia will force be to abandon
contact lenses and use glasses again?

I thank tou beforehand for your attention!
Wishing you the best, Sophia
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Based on your advice I will definitely only get IOL implants when the cataract
or cataracts really impair my vision ( no doctor here ever explained how much
the risk of retinal detachment increased...)

Based on reccommended research,I have no intention of getting multifocal
implants (so for me that eliminates Rezoom, Restor and Crystalens,
right?).

ANSWER: At present those are the most commonly used multifocal IOLs in the USA. Things change quickly in medicine and ophthalmology and in a few years there may be other types and the "success" may improve. Also bear in mind that some people are happy with these multifocal IOLs.  Remember that the companies say "success" is wearing glasses 20% of the time and that night vision is impaired with this type IOL.

Since I would really like to avoid glasses and assuming that toric IOLs are not
indicated ( ? ) do you agree that this is my best option:
When it is absolutely necessary I should have monofocal lenses implanted and be left slightly nearsighted and able to see up close ( to put on contacts for example!).I can then use bifocal contact lenses (RGP?) to see far
away(astigmatism...)

Assuming this is correct could I use the contacts all the time or would I have
to take them off in certain situations?

ANSWER: There is no reason you couldn't wear a contact lens on your corneas after cataract/implant surgery. Bear in mind that as people age their corneas become dryer, more sensitive and prone to irritation. So the older you get (even if you did not have cataracts or retinal surgery) the likelihood of wearing contact lens successsfully diminishes.

Is it possiblefor a cataracct to not impair vision but be so "ripe" it
requires surgery?

ANSWER:  A "ripe" cataract will severely impair vision to the level of "count fingers" or "light perception only" levels. A ripe cataract is like a tense bag of milk with a rock hard marble in the center.


Is it possible that before I ever get IOLs, presbyopia will force be to abandon
contact lenses and use glasses again?

I thank tou beforehand for your attention!
Wishing you the best, Sophia

    
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Sorry I hit "post" before I was finished with my answer.


Is it possiblefor a cataracct to not impair vision but be so "ripe" it
requires surgery?

ANSWER: A "ripe" cataract will severely impair vision to the level of "count fingers" or "light perception only" levels. A ripe cataract is like a tense bag of milk with a rock hard marble in the center. Ripe catarcts rarely occure in developed countries but are a big problem in third world countries where ophthalmological surgery is not available.

In dealing with some of our older and less observant patients they may not notice how bad their vision is getting. We (ophthalmic surgeons) sometimes have to say:  

1. Have cataract surgery or stop driving.
2. Your cataract is getting "hard" and surgery in a year will be more difficult in a year than right now. You may want to consider going ahead with surgery in the next several months.  Such cataracts are brown "brunescent" or red-brown-black. They do occur but again usually in patients in their 70-90's.


Is it possible that before I ever get IOLs, presbyopia will force be to abandon
contact lenses and use glasses again?

ANSWER:  At some point presbyopia will cause you to do one of several possible options:  1. undercorrect one eye to allow your read with it (monovision)  2. switch to bifocal contacts lens  3. wear reading glasses over your contact lens.

I thank tou beforehand for your attention!
Wishing you the best, Sophia

ANSWER:  You are welcome,     JCH MD FACS Ophthalmologist





Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Dear Doctor,

Thank you once again for your attentive answer.

I really don
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
This is so far down the line that things might change but if an implant is put in your eye such that the post operative "refraction" is -2.00 you should be able to read in good light, put on your make-up, put in contact lens all without glasses. On the second eye you might opt towards better distance vision (maybe a goal of -0.50) in the other eye.

JCH MD Eye physician & Surgeon
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Dear Doctor,
Thank you again for patience. Sometimes I have so many  doubts
I don't express myself clearly. My worry in the short term is that because of
presbyopia I may not be able to put on my contact lenses!

Wishing you the very best,
Sophia
Blank
Avatar_dr_m_tn
Middle age men and women have been doing it for over a century and you should also. Some of the solutions. 1. Magnifying mirrors 2. inexpensive half frame reading glasses 3. There is a speciality lens just for this purpose that uses a frame with a single magnifiying lens that pivots from one eye to the other. (there is only one lens).  The magnifying lens is used to put in one contact then its flipped over for the other eye.

Half glass magnifiers or full fame magnifiers work nicely for almost everyone.

JCH MD
Blank
Avatar_f_tn

Thank you!

You've been of great help.

Affectionately,
Sophia

  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank