Eye Care Expert Forum
Hilar Adenopathy
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Hilar Adenopathy

My daughter has Ankylosing Spondylitis with uveitis she get (stairrod ?? on spelling) injection in both her eyes when her eyes are inflam. Her last injection was alittle over a year ago, she went to her regular eye doctor for an exam just 3 weeks and found out she is blind in her right eye, A large floater in the middle of her eye. (She had 20/20 last year in that eye.) The doctor said her macular is inflam and there nothing they can do for her sight. The doctor said her Ankylosing has nothing to do with her eye because that infect the front of her eye and this is the back of her eye. He looking at this Hilar Adenopathy and doing all these test HIV was neg. and her TB test was neg. still waiting for the blood work and chest x-ray, one of the blood test is CA125 i know this is for cancer.
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
I'm very sorry about all the problems your daughter is having. Ankylosing spondylitis can be associated with inflammation in eye, sometimes very serious and even potentially blinding if not treated properly.  Now, I'm really not clear what your daughter has going on and I'm a little surprised that her doctors aren't being very clear about her diagnosis.  My understanding is that the ca125 test is a test for ovarian cancer so I have no idea why they are doing that other than to be very complete in their workup.  I'm sorry I don't have much help to offer -but she surely needs a specialist in uveitis that you can find at a major university teaching hosptial.  I know that there are a few very good ones near here in Miami.

Michael Kutryb,MD
Kutryb Eye Institute
Titusville, FL
Edgewater, FL
2 Comments
Blank
517208_tn?1211644466
Dear sag1219,

I would recommend that sheek the care of an eyeMD to determine the cause of her vision loss and whether anything can be done to improve her vision.  I would also recommend a complete workup of her uveitis which the eyeMD can assist in recommending additional testing such as RPR, VDRL, ACE, etc.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank