Eye Care Community
IOL Exchange
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

IOL Exchange

I had a cataract removed from my left eye on August 14, implanted with Alcon AcrySof IQ (SN60WF) 14.5 D, and ended up hyperopic (+1.00 D). Right eye has no cataract and is myopic (-2.25 D). The power difference causes some peripheral double vision when wearing glasses. Also, left eye should not be hyperopic because it is my non-dominant eye. YAG treatment has not been necessary. I am 57 years old. I prefer to avoid piggyback lens and Lasik options, but was considering IOL exchange.

1. Is IOL exchange extraordinarily risky compared to benefits that could be achieved? What serious complications could happen? Is risk of retinal detachment higher than for original surgery?
2. Would it be harder to get proper centration and alignment of the replacement IOL, compared to the original?
3. I have no astigmatism now. Could the IOL exchange operation produce astigmatism?
4. Can my regular eye surgeon do this procedure safely, or do I need to find someone with special expertise?
5. If I have to locate another surgeon, is it critical to act fast? Could I delay IOL exchange up to a year since original implant?

I am very anxious about this, and will be grateful for any information you can provide.
Related Discussions
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
1. Piggy back IOL would be less risky than IOL exchange. Complications include infection, bleeding, tearing the posterior capsule, vitreous loss, retinal detachment and rarely inability to insert a second IOL. RD risks would probably be the same if the IOL can be exchanged without capsular tear and vitreous loss.
2. Yes
3. yes
4. Ask him. Some have done it a lot, some infrequently, some never. Obivously the latter might not be a good choice.
5. No further delay should not jeoporzide success.

6. other options would include hyperoic LASIK,  conductive keratoplasty.

JCH III MD
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Many thanks for your prompt and helpful answers. It sounds like the risks of IOL exchange may not be worth the potential benefits. I will explore the other options you mentioned.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
----------------------------
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle