Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
IOL recovery / stabilzation
I am 44 years old & I had IOL implant surgery over a year ago, and my doctor says I'm still recovering.  He wants me to check back in 6-8 months to see if the side effects can be corrected. That will be 2 years since my surgery.

In the meantime, he said I can't wear contacts or glasses and I shouldn't drive at night.. because I am still healing.

Is this typical?  Thank you :)
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Please tell me you went for a second opinion at least?
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488_tn?1310696703
No that is not a valid explantion and a second even third opinion is warranted. The healing from an uncomplicated cataract surgery is complete in about 6-8 weeks at most. (complicated cases can take much longer).

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488_tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
IOL recovery / stabilzation
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources