Eye Care Expert Forum
Is dizziness normal after cataract surgery?
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is dizziness normal after cataract surgery?

My 70 year old mother had cataract surgery on one eye two days ago.  At first she seemed to be recovering perfectly, but started feeling dizzy and slightly nauseous immediately following the removal of the eye patch 24 hours after surgery.  We took her back to the opthamologist who seemed surprised by her reaction, said her eye seemed to be healing well and suggested she may have an inner-ear infection and that she might try dramamine or another antihistamine.  A cursory internet search suggests this is not a unique problem post-cataract surgery, but I'm not quite sure how to best treat.  Should we just wait and see?  For how long?  Any responsible advice greatly appreciated.  
Related Discussions
1735584_tn?1311113373
Dizziness is a nonspecific sign that can be caused by various factors.  Not sure if your mother received any anesthesia or sedatives during the surgery but if it is a side effect of the medications given in the operating room, this should start steadily improving with time as the body clears out the medication.  If the patient received any pressure-lowering eyedrops or is taking them chronically for glaucoma (particularly alphagan or the generic name brimonidine) following the procedure, older patients can be especially sensitive to this medication.  Another possibility is that she had a pressure spike in the eye that had surgery although this would have been picked up by measuring the eye pressure in the ophthalmologist's office.  Finally, she may be having trouble adjusting to the vision in the operated eye and balancing it with the fellow eye if there is a large discrepancy in correction since you mentioned it started following removal of the patch.  If this is the case, repatching the eye should clear up her symptoms.  If the nausea/dizziness is not accompanied by any eye discomfort or worsening vision, it should likely begin to clear spontaneously or with the aid of some of the medications suggested.  It is important that her nausea doesn't escalate since vomiting can exert internal pressure that can translate to the eye potentially leading to bleeding within the eye.   I would suggest reevaluation if no improvement is noted within the next day or so after attempting the oral medications if needed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank