Eye Care Expert Forum
Is it safe to use Cialis after vitrectomy for retinal detachment?
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Is it safe to use Cialis after vitrectomy for retinal detachment?

I've had two surgeries for retinal detachment, with the most recent surgery involving the injection of silicone oil to stabilize the retina.  Is it safe to use cialis during the recovery period for some gentle sexual activity?
Related Discussions
284078_tn?1282620298
Call your retinal surgeon since he is the one who did all the work.  If I had one of my personal patients with recent major eye surgery I would probably give it the ok after a few weeks as long as things were gentle.  The only two issues would be the changes that can occur in retinal circulation which are generally not thought to be dangerous or permanant and secondly and probably more importantly one might want to avoid vigorous physical activity soon after major eye surgery but I think after a few weeks and some common sense that could be worked around.  Again, I cannot give you specific advice, please call your surgeon.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank