Eye Care Expert Forum
Keratecomy after Lasik surgery for Salzmann Nodular Degeneration
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
Keratecomy after Lasik surgery for Salzmann Nodular Degeneration
I am a 48 year old female and was recently diagonosed with Salzmann's Nodular Degeneration.  The eye surgeon who did my Lasik surgery in 2000, is planning to perform Superficial Keratecomy in a few weeks.

Is it safe to have the procedure since having Lasik surgery?  Are there usually any complications?  

What do you know about Salzmann's and what could have caused it?  I wore soft contacts for approx. 20 years prior to Lasik surgery.  Could it be from Lasik surgery?  I find information contradicting on the web.

Thanks,
S. Hall
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
284078 tn?1282620298
The superficial keratectomy for Salzman's nodular degeneration is generally a very quick and painless, and rather safe procedure but extreme caution will be needed due to the history of Lasik. Hopefully the nodules are outside the original flap zone - that would be great.  Please discuss all this with your surgeon - and I hope he has good success with doing this in many other patients, especially with prior Lasik.  I'm not the expert on this particular procedure - so please make sure you have a board-certified ophthalmologist that is a very experience LASIK surgeon and corneal specialist.

MJK MD
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now