Eye Care Expert Forum
Large pupil- pytergium surgery
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Large pupil- pytergium surgery

I had pytergium surgery 8 weeks ago. Was on steroid drops and had high pressure so I was put on to combigan drops. Noticed blurred long distance vision and my pupil appears larger than the other. It does go normal in normal light but in unnatural light I can see a distinct difference. Stopped both drops (steroid 2 weeks ago) and combigan 3 days ago. Dr said wait two weeks for pupil to return to size. I am really worried. Does this sound right?
Tags: ptyergium surgery, vision, large pupil, blurred vision, Combigan
2078052_tn?1331936700
Blurred vision may occur after pterygium surgery, and usually resolves as the eye heals.  It is possible that the large pupil may have resulted from the Alphagan ingredient in Combigan, which is a combination drop of Timoptic and Alphagan.  I do suspect that the pupil size will return to normal now that you are off the drop.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank