Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Lattice degenration
I am having high myopia, 11 and 13 in R m L eye<

doctor is suggesting for laser treatment to avoid further lattice degeneration and retinal rupture


pls suggest
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
With your high myopia you are at increased risk of retinal detachment/tears/holes.  Lattice are an area of thinness are more prone to cause RDs as myopia increases. Hence they often require RX in high myopes. If you are not certain get a second opinion.

JCH MD
Comment
Cancel
233488 tn?1310696703
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources