Aa
A
A
Close
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
LenSX and Flomax
Would Laser Assisted Cataract Surgery help avoiding complications, such as IFIS, in  a male patient who has taken tamsulosin (Flomax)?  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
2078052 tn?1331936700
Probably not, since the phacoemulsification handpiece still has to be used to aspirate the cataract.  A potential advantage of the femtosecond laser is that it will soften the hard nucleus, and allow it to be emulsified or aspirated more easily.  Not everyone who is on or who has taken Flomax develops IFIS (intraoperative floppy iris syndrome), but it occurs with the fluid currents in the eye during the emulsification of the cataract nucleus, or the irrigation-aspiration of the cortex.  Fortunately, we have good ways of dealing with IFIS, such as intraocular epinephrine, viscoelastics, and the Malyugin Ring pupil expander.  A sign of potential trouble is if the pupil doesn't dilate well in the office; this frequently indicates a more severe IFIS problem will be encountered at surgery.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Great clarification of the issue.
Much appreciated.  Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A