Eye Care Expert Forum
Lens Subluxation and Optomap digital exam
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lens Subluxation and Optomap digital exam

Can MILD lens subluxation be detected with an Optomap digital exam, or is a slit lamp exam necessary?

I watched my Optometrist pull up my optomap photo on his computer, it only showed the retina, no lens.
Since I am being tested for Marfan's, I need to make sure my eyes are checked.
1735584_tn?1311113373
I am only familiar with Optomap as it is used for retinal exams so any lens subluxation would be most easily appreciated with a direct view with a dilated exam at the slit lamp.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I had a cataract removed left eye with the acrysof IQ monofocal on  my left eye. My eye prescription before cataract surgery was -.75x-3.500x020(od)
                                                                       -4x-1.25x010     (os)

after cataract surgery                                   -4.25 +3.75x110(od) plus prescription
                                                                         +.50+.75x090    (os) plus prescription

I don't have cataracts on my right eye, so there seems to be an imbalance driving me crazy. I didn't have an imbalance before the surgery. I also have keratoconous, so prk/ lasik is not an option. Can you tell me the diopeter difference of two eyes post up cataract surgery? According to surgeon it is 2.25 which he said my eyes should be able to handle but they're not. For some reason i ended up farsighted on left eye instead of plano. Any suggestions as tho what should i do?

. I'm thankful that patients have a place like this to take out their concerns. I was thinking about one thing +.50+.75x090    (os) . Since replacing the iol monofocal lens is a great risk. Just in my head do you think that by putting a -4 lens in order to induce myopia and then glasses that correct the small amount of astigmatism would be of help. that way there wouldn't be such a difference between the two eyes. what i'm trying to say is to purposely leave the eye myopic with contact lenses and then trying to alleviate this problems with glasses, making the prescriptions with less of a difference(diopeter) between the two eyes.

glasses on top of the contact lens in this particular eye..
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank