Eye Care Community
MRI showed mild flattening of posterior globes?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

MRI showed mild flattening of posterior globes?

Several months ago I got what appeared to be a visual migraine aura for the 1st time. I lost half my vision and it gradually returned after a 1/2 hour and then got a headache. I've had migraines since age 5 and I'm 33 now and never before had the visual disturbance. It also happened again a couple weeks ago.
My neurologist sent me for an MRI as a precaution and all was normal but the report noted there was "mild flattening of the posterior globes, the left more than the right" and it also noted there were no other significant signs of problems related to this.

I worried about what this means and the doctor didn't have much to say about it but of course my Internet searching has turned up some rather scary stuff, so needless to say I'm a bit concerned.
The neurologist told me to arrange an appointment with an eye doctor regarding this finding.

My last dilated eye exam was about 2 years ago and there was some slight increasing in my near-sightedness but nothing else out of the ordinary. I'm moderately near-sighted and one question I have is, could the fact that my eyes are moderately near-sighted mean that they could have this appearance on an MRI?

Thanks
Tags: vision, Migraines, neurologist, MRI, flattening
233488_tn?1310696703
You need to be sure that you are seeing an Eye MD ophthalmologist physician. Get a copy of the MRI on DVD and take in for the Eye MD to see. If the back of the eye was being flattened it would make you less myopic and more farsighted.  Not possible to tell if this is something to worry about (like hyperthyroidism, orbital pseudotumor) of a benign MRI finding but it does need investigated.

JCH MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
Avatar_n_tn
Blank
laura5121
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
PedroPrado
McAllen, TX
1932338_tn?1349223998
Blank
Luvtoski
Seattle