Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Maxidex after eye surger
I recently had the first eye done - cataract extraction/iolens implant.  I have been prescribed Vigamox and Maxidex.  I am to take the Maxidex for 21 days.  In the accompanying prescription literature, it says that Maxidex should not be taken for more than 10 days.  Do you have an opinion on whether it is harmful to take Maxidex for more than 10 days?  Also, my vision is much blurrier than I expected, but after reading the forum I reckon that it is still too soon to tell.  Why do some eyes take longer to adjust than others after iol surgery?  Thank you.
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
Hello nearsited    Maxidex is dexamethasone a potent steroid. Most likely the insert will say do not take longer than 10 days unless directed to do so my a physician.  You should take the medication as your ophthalmologist surgeon recommends.

Each person is unique and can react differently to the same medication or surgical procedure. One person takes penicillin and it saves their life, another take penicillin, has a reaction and it takes their life.

JCH III MD Eye Surgeon
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you.  Another question please.  I have the Acrysof IQ implant.  The Alcon website says this is for spherical aberration and cataract.  The website says the Acrysof Toric is for astigmatism and cataract.  I have been told all my life that I have severe astigmatism.  I wonder why I was prescribed an implant for spherical aberration instead of for astigmatism.  A little late to be asking these questions, but perhaps you have an answer.  Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
The Acrysof Toric lens is, I believe, a premium lens that costs extra for the implant and the surgical procedure. It is new and doesn't have a long track record.  Few surgeons have experience with this implant. We have had one posting of an unhappy patient with it.

Astigmatism can be dealt with in other ways: the placement and size of the surgical incision, incisions on the cornea or glasses worn over the IOL.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
i have surgury a few days ago and the doc prescribed me alcon maxidex ophthalmic for 1 week now i am at the 4 th day but still i cannot see a thing!!!!!!!
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources