Eye Care Expert Forum
Mazillofacial surgery required
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Mazillofacial surgery required

I suffered from facial trauma in june 2009 as a result of a assault by some locals in Coventry, UK. I was an international student at that time and underwent a complex maxillofacial surgery at St. George’s Hospital, in London UK as a result of a blow-out fracture in my left eye. I underwent initial surgery in July 2009, involving facial reconstruction and a medpore implant in the base of my left eye socket. Pre-surgery, I did not suffer from double vision, however after surgery, I had prolonged double vision. I suffer from vertical diplopia, with my inferior eye muscle and my left eye muscle having restricted movement. I underwent corrective eye surgery in Nov 2011; they replaced the medpore implant with the hope that any restricted muscle would be free to move. However the results were not as expected. I still suffer from diplopia and its related problems. Medium loss of vision, occasional migraines, blurring of vision as my right eye image dominates my sight.

If I close my right eye, and attempt to see through my left eye, I can achieve better peripheral vision through my left eye, than if I look through both eyes. I can turn my left eye towards the left and down, but whilst looking through both eyes, my left eye,  drift upwards as it fails to follow my gaze in the left and inferior direction. Both my surgeries were performed by Dr. Mehmet Manisali, as I was cautious as not to involve too many doctors as it was a sensitive subject. I have been recommended prsims and other methods to deal with diplopia. But I want to try and correct this condition and if there is any chance I can recover fully, I am up for it. Please can you give me your medical opinion on this matter. I have tried to provide you as much information as I can, and am quite honestly very distressed. I would be really grateful if you can at least suggest what type of doctor I can see and which eye centres are specialists in this field.
Tags: diplopia maxiloofacial surgery, vertical diplopia, top eye specialists, US
2078052_tn?1331936700
I would go to Moorfields Hospital in London, and see a specialist in strabismus.  This is an ophthalmologist who specializes in eye muscle disorders, especially in children, but also in adults.  You may require another eye muscle surgery to try to align the eyes better.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank