Eye Care Expert Forum
Multifocal Lens'
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Multifocal Lens'

After cataract surgery I had a multifocal lens, Restore put in. My close and middle distance is OK but my distance is blurry, dull and at night there are halos and streaks from the lights. The doctor said that as the cornea is healing the lens moved slightly. It is the correct lens. He verified it with the manufacturer and redid my tests. He said that when the cornea heals he will do lazik surgery to correct the problem. This could take months. In the meantime it is very annoying. I don't want to wear a contact lens or glasses even temporarily. My question is how long will it take to heal and is this common?
Thank you.
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
The problems with the ReStor IOL have been discussed at length. use the search feature and archives to read about them. At times they never clear up

CJH MD
5 Comments
Blank
574673_tn?1234129578
As Dr. Hagan said please check the archives from the expert and member forums on Restor.  It is good that you have okay vision at close and middle distance since Restor is not known for its mid distance, better at close and far. Lasik may help with distance. Most multifocal users do in fact require glasses for some tasks contrary to what manufacturer's of these lenses lead you to believe.
I wound up having my Restor explanted, but that was because of it being the wrong strength and also many problems.
Try to be patient while your cornea heals and you can ascertain just what your results will be.  You may need to wear glasses or contacts temporarily in order to have reasonable and functional vision, which is after all what you are after.
londonbridge
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Based on the information you posted, it sound like your ReStor has made you mildly nearsighted.  From what I've read, LASIK can usually be done to correct this about 3 months after surgery.  As londonbridge stated, you may need to wear glasses or contacts to correct your distance vision temporarily.  You could get a second opinion about this if you want.  
Blank
517208_tn?1211644466
Dear GloriaNevada,

Sometimes, the vision is not as expected with implants.  If he can correct the acuity with a refraction, then LASIK will help.  Why not wear a glass or contact lens to assist you now if you are having difficulty?

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
This is Driving Your Emotional Eati...
Jul 02 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
5856747_tn?1403352282
Blank
Sleep Apnoea
Jun 28 by Andrew John Rynne, MDBlank