Eye Care Expert Forum
Novisyn/query
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Novisyn/query

I am after a scleral buckle operation on my right due to a retinal detachment. I wanted to use Novisyn (oral hyaluronan/the website is: http://www.fulcrumhealth.com/fulcrum_health_products/joint_care/novisyn/novisyn_hyaluronan_joint_care.html) but I am not sure its effect on the eyes or I should rather say on the vitreous humour? I just do not want make any stupid mistakes.
I was told that Novisyn is a pure product in a very light saline solution to act as a preservative. It contains Hyaluronic acid which is a major constituent of the vitreous humor of the eye.  

PLEASE HELP. THANK YOU.
1735584 tn?1311113373
Probably best to get the green light from your retinal surgeon that performed the scleral buckle procedure.  
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488 tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now