Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Ocular BIopsy and air travel
My husband will be having an orbital exploration with a lacrimal biopsy, and removal of lesion to his right eye with a possible eyelid retraction related to having a constant eye pain and swelling to his right eye since march 2017. My question is we have an up coming 5 hour air flight 3 days later after the procedure, will the cabin pressure of an airplane effect or damage his eyes should he board a flight?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
177275 tn?1511758844
You need to run that by your surgeons. That is a lot of surgery to be running off 3 days after the procedure.  It's not like retina surgery where they put gas or air in the eye but the dry airplane air may be quite irritating and given the risk of infection or bleeding might to be at home with access to your surgical team.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA