Eye Care Expert Forum
PCO
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PCO

Two years ago I had cataract surgery, since then, I feel I have experience some fuzzy distance vision, on occasion. I went to doctor and he said I have some scar tissue, and he wanted to remove it with a laser. I also have dry eye, could that cause periodic fuzzy vision. If I have some scar tissue, when should I have it removed, and what is the down side in postponing it ? Thanks Bob
Related Discussions
517208_tn?1211644466
Dear Chester552,

It is very common for individuals after cataract surgery to develop a secondary cataract.  This can be opened quite easily with a laser.  The downside of waiting is that the vision will not get better.  However, one usually only performs this procedure if the vision is reduced from the opacification of the membrane.

Dr. Feldman

Sandy T. Feldman, M.D., M.S.
ClearView Eye and Laser Medical Center
San Diego, California
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank