Eye Care Expert Forum
"PHOTODYNAMIC
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

"PHOTODYNAMIC

Hello my name the Lourdes and I Live in Mexico. I have maculopatia and retinopatia miopica.. A few days ago behind have proposed me the so called "PHOTODYNAMIC" therapy and the injection "AVASTINE". They say to me that it should help to improve, but I am very afraid of losing  the small vision that I have. I use contact lenses with graduation of -20 and -18. I feel very distressed and i would like that  you were giving to me advice(council). Also they offer me an injection  called lucentis. And another retinologo  offers Triamcinolona.
Please help me, I need the opinion of an expert to take the treatment  appropriate to my problem.
From already thousand thanks.

Lourdes.

( Try to write the better(best) that I could in English )

Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
All of the treatments you mention: photodynamic, lucentis, avastin and macugen are treatments for choroidal neovascularization. In your case its likely myopic neovascular membranes.

Avastin at least in the USA is much less expensive than lucentis and just as effective.

So all are acceptable treatments. Generally speaking treatment with any of them is less riskly than leaving a neovascular membrane untreated.

You should probably go with the treatment recommended by the retina specialist you feel most confident in.

JCH MD
12 Comments
Blank
582045_tn?1218047158
Thank you very much for your response.
I believe I will apply Avastine since it is also  cheaper  than lucentis.
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ojala que seas mejor!  Muy buena suerte.

Anna
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
582045_tn?1218047158
Muchas gracias Ana.
La verdad es  que me siento muy angustiada y deseperada .

Gracias por responderme   = )


Lulu
Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
-
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yo entiedo tus sentiientos. Que lastima!

Ya no puedo ver casi nada en mi ojo izuierdo.

Si pudiera, yo la ayudiera con los ojos.

Como dice los italianos. Un beso a ti e a tu nino.

Anna
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
lo primero que debes de tener en cuenta es si la membrana neovascular esta activa. ya que los antiangiogenicos no actuan sobre una cicatriz macular y los beneficios no serian lo que esperas.
La diferencia de los tratamientos es que la molecula de avastin es mas grande que la de lucentis por lo tanto la penetracion es mucho menor. sin duda el tratamiento de eleccion es caso de una MNV activa seria Lucentis.
Existen trabajos acerca de terapia combinada utilizando TFD + Lucentis vs. TFD + Lucentis + Triamcinolona con buenos resultados pero esto solamente te lo puede explicar un especialista en Retina. cualquier oftalmologo general lo puede hacer, pero lo ideal es la opinion de un retinologo
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Comelogo tiene razon.

Has consultado con un retinologo? Debe de consultar con uno, o mejor, dos.

Suerte.
Blank
582045_tn?1218047158
Hola Anna,

Soy una hermana de Lulu, ella por el momento no puede responder
mensajes y me pidio que lo hiciera por ella.

Te manda saludos y te da las gracais por tus mensajes.
El bebe que vez en la foto con ella no es su bebe, es un sobrino, ella es soltera y no tiene nenes.

Ahora estoy por responder el mensaje de  corneologo, para ver si nos da consejo.

Mil gracias Anna y estamos en contacto.

Alma
Blank
582045_tn?1218047158

.

Hola Dr. Corneologo ( no se su nombre,por eso le pongo si nick )Primero que nada le agradesco su respuesta .Soy una hermana de Lulu y me pidio que le preguntara algunas cosas, espero que nos pueda ayudar y darnos su consejo.

En el  IMMS  en el hospital # 25 de especialliddes medicas ( en Monterrey )   le ofrecen la TFD y  aplicar avstin particularmente, pues ahi ( IMMS ) no la otrga a los beneficiarios.

Aun no se aplica la TFD, hace un mes se aplico avastine y no vio ninguna mejoria, y el retinologo que la aplico particularmente le inyecto ayer ( 13 de Agosto ) Triamcinolona, Lulu dice que ve muchas manchas negras despues de la inyeccion, Suponemos que eso es normal.

Tiene cita en el IMMS el proximo 22 de agosto, usted cree que deberia  empezar con la TFD? ella no la ha empezado por miedo.

Usted menciona en su mensje la misma terapia que a ella se le ofrece, solo que la diferencia es que le aplican avastin, usted en su experiencia considera que deberia cambiar avasite por lucentis?
Nos gustaria que nos diera su opinion medica.

Muchas grcaias .

Alma
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank