Eye Care Expert Forum
PVD and Heavy lifting
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PVD and Heavy lifting


Dear Doctor, 
Let me summarize my problems so far and the issues that I have now:
 2 months back I suffered a blow to my left eye, had persistent pain after 4 days, seen by the Opthalmologist, Dx with mild iritis and treated with appropirate drops, pain resolved over 7 days, had a recheck of the eye and everything was fine.
 
18 days back, suffered a minor trauma to the left eye, did not get evaluated immediately, had mild discomfort for a day or two and it got resolved.
 
At no pont did I have any changes in vison.
 
7 days back, I noticed sudden increase in floaters gradually with small flashes of light that did not subside and 2 days back, I got evaluated by the opthalmologist again who is also a retinal specialist. He dilated both my eyes as I was not able to pinpoint the floaters and flashes and informed me that both my retinas looked absolutely fine with no holes, tears or hemorraghesor detachment. He did attribute my symptoms to PVD which he described might have been due to my inital trauma that caused some inflamation (inflammation) and subsequent liqufication of the vitreous gel. He informed me that I could continue my activites as normal.
 Today morning when I was exercising , I was performing abdominal crunches with a lot of weights and had a sudden sharp pain to my left eye that lasted a few minutes. I stopped the crunches immediately and was scared to participate in any more excerises. 
I have not noticed any change in vision (20/20, both eyes) eventhough I have some mild discomfort. No increased floaters or lights other than what I have already been experiencing.  
Also I am a healthy 40 year old male with no signifcant issues. Last week was the first time I used Viagra, before the floaters started. My questions: 
1. Am I at increased risk for detachment because of excersise, or can I continue to participate in lifting heavy weights?
2. What could the pain signify?
3. Any chance these symptoms could be due to the Viagra? Can I continue to use any kind of ED meds?
Related Discussions
1731421_tn?1358826971
1. Not any more than the next person since your retina doctor cleared your eyes
2. Don't know, but not your retina or PVD. Probably from the original injury
3. Possibly, though it tends to cause yellow or blue light. If any of your activities after taking the viagra involved "hitting" your eye, then that would be related to the viagra, but otherwise no
4. You may continue to us the ED meds as long as your vision remains ok.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Dr,

Thanks for your comments. I was looking for reassurance and I you provided me with that.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank