Eye Care Expert Forum
Pars Planitis Treatment
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Pars Planitis Treatment

I was diagnosed with Pars Planitis when I seven (over 20 years ago) and have seen and been treated by specialist on and off since then as it has remained “quiet” for years.  My current doctor who specializes in Uveitis did a Pars Plana Vitrectomy with a gas fluid exchange and a Kenalog injection a little over six months ago due to (from what I understand) a build-up of the white blood cells caused by the Pars Planitis that have elevated my retina and was it bleeding. About a month and a half ago I again had to have another surgery, this time it was a Vitrectomy with another gas fluid exchange due to my retina detaching caused by the first surgery. I still have a small “gas bubble” remaining in my eye from that surgery and up until a yesterday was noticing improvements in my vision. However, I am now experiencing a grey haziness in the part of my vision not covered by the “gas bubble” and flashing lights. These are the exact symptoms I was experiencing prior to the 2nd surgery. I have an appointment with my doctor tomorrow and will not be surprised if another vitrectomy is needed. Is having multiple vitrectomys normal? Also, should I be seeking a 2nd opinion? Are there other ways to treat a detached retina?    
2078052_tn?1331936700
Repeat surgery may be needed if there is recurrent retinal detachment.  It is a good idea to obtain another opinion, if only to be re-assured that your surgeon is doing everything correctly.  A retinal detachment can also be repaired with a scleral buckle, as long as scar tissue called PVR (proliferative vitreo-retinopathy) is not pulling the retina off; in this case, a vitrectomy is needed to remove the scar tissue.
2 Comments
Blank
2078052_tn?1331936700
Repeat surgery may be needed if there is recurrent retinal detachment.  It is a good idea to obtain another opinion, if only to be re-assured that your surgeon is doing everything correctly.  A retinal detachment can also be repaired with a scleral buckle, as long as scar tissue called PVR (proliferative vitreo-retinopathy) is not pulling the retina off; in this case, a vitrectomy is needed to remove the scar tissue.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank