Eye Care Expert Forum
Pending surgery for macular puckers
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Pending surgery for macular puckers

I have just been diagnosed with macular puckers in my left eye. My vision (with glasses) is around 20/50. I first noticed changes in my vision 3 years ago and after several prescription changes on my bifocals I went to an ophthalmologist in January 2013. We tried eye drops for 2 months with no improvement so I was sent to a retina specialist. He presented surgery as the only treatment, but could give no definitive answer on how beneficial it would be and also predicted a 100% chance of needing cataract surgery from 6-12 months after the initial surgery. He also recommended I get the surgery within 2 months. I have read many stories about the problems people have had with this surgery, but have found no success stories. I have worn corrective lenses most of my life (I am 59) and it scares me to think what vision I do have could be lost or greatly diminished. I guess my question is: Is 20/50 vision something I could just live with and will it get worse over time? From my understanding my vision shouldn't get any worse at this point so I'm not understanding why it is critical that I do the surgery within 2 months.
2078052_tn?1331936700
If your right eye has good vision, and you are functioning well, there is no immediate need for surgery.  The specialist probably recommended the surgery since the drops did not resolve any macular edema (fluid) present.  The pucker can get worse but usually not rapidly.  If your left eye already has a cataract, it might be better to remove the cataract first, and see if there is any vision improvement.  If you are happy with the result of cataract surgery, then you can hold off on the vitrectomy.  Get a second opinion from another retina specialist, and also have a PAM test (Potential Acuity Meter) done.  This will give an idea of the retina potential if there is a cataract present.  It is true that vitrectomy and pucker removal does cause a cataract or accelerate cataract progression.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank