Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Persistent Episcleritis?
Hello,

A few months ago I went to the optometrist and she diagnosed me with Episcleritis.  She prescribed a 0.1% dexamethasone eye drop regimen for 3 weeks.  While I was taking the eye drops my eye was perfect, yet about 5 days after I stopped the red eye (just in a section between my nose and my iris) would flare up again; also, it would seem to be fine in the morning, and then get progressively worse throughout the day.  

I've been referred to an Ophthalmologist but it's been about a week and I still haven't heard from them.  There's rarely any pain associated with that eye, and my vision doesn't seem to be affected at all.  However, I do get a "something in the eye" sensation when the redness flares up.

From what I've read about episcleritis, it seems to resolve on its own.  My question is could this be something more serious than episcleritis?  I've compared pictures I've found online depicting epsicleritis, and what I have does seem to look exactly like them, but it seems much more persistent than it should be.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
You need to see an ophthalmologist Find one at www.aao.org

Episcleritis can be isolated and not associated with other eye disease and a one time deal  OR it can be recurrent or chronic (persist).

Recurrent or persistent is often associated with rheumatoid arthritis like dieseases, gout, gastrointestional disease and some others.

JCH III MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
Top Eye Care Answerers
177275 tn?1438375244
Blank
JohnHaganMD
Kansas City, MO
Avatar m tn
Blank
SoftwareDeveloper
CO
Avatar f tn
Blank
achillea
CA
Avatar f tn
Blank
CBCT
Trumbull, CT
Avatar f tn
Blank
Anomalychick
Jacksonville, FL
Avatar m tn
Blank
chazas
Near Washington, DC