Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Pred Forte Cataracts
I have been on Pred Forte for about 8 months varying from 1 to 4 drops in each eye a day due to anterior uveitis. On my last visit to the eye doctor, I was told that I am developing cataracts and to stop the Pred Forte and only use it for flare ups. Can one just stop using Pred Forte or does it have to be weaned off. Are there other eye drops for inflammation that do not contain steriods that may help. Help I am desparate.

Mary84
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
233488 tn?1310696703
In most cases one is weaned off steroids. Yes non-steroidal antiinflammatories like Voltaren can control inflammation. Its also important for you to know that inflammation in the eye (uveitis) can cause cataracts also.

Perhaps you should consider a second opinion

jCH MD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you. I will make an appointment for a second opinion/management.

Mary84
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
233488 tn?1310696703
-
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Eye Care Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
177275 tn?1511758844
Blank
Kansas City, MO
Avatar universal
Blank
Grand Prairie, TX
Avatar universal
Blank
San Diego, CA