Eye Care Expert Forum
Red vein in whites of one eye
About This Forum:

Our Ask-A-Doctor Eye Care Forum is where you can post your question and receive a personal answer from physicians affiliated with the American Academy of Ophthalmology.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Red vein in whites of one eye

I am 24 years old and have worn contacts all throughout high school and college, and until recently I have not had any problems.  Now, I have to wear my glasses every day and rarely put my contacts in, due to discomfort and the guaranteed "red left eye" by the end of the evening.  My left eye has developed a vein that looks like it wraps around the "contact area" like it had been trying to supply my eye with oxygen.  Now the whites of my eyes are clouded by this red vein, and may also be causing most of the discomfort with my contacts.  I have used Visine in the past, but have completely stopped it's use, due to the reflex dilation that can occur.  I've seen an optometrist and started to use the "one-a-day" contacts.  I am also going to try using Soothe or Systane because of somebody's suggestion on this forum.    My main question is, will this vein ever go away, or is there a procedure that can "zap" the vein away?  What can I do in the future to reduce this irritation and improve the health of my eyes?  I would love to wear contacts more frequently without having the discomfort I know will occur only after a few  hours.  I don't want to make my eye any worse than it is, so any suggestions would certainly be appreciated.  Thank you for your time and consideration!
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
The vein will not go away, they are not treated with laser, the irritation, red appearance and abnormal blood vessels are likely a sign that you eye is not tolerating contacts. You may even have smaller blood vessels growing over your cornea around the edge (limbus neovascularization).

If the veins grow out too far it can affect the vision and also cause problems if you ever want to try LASIK to get out of glasses and contacts.

I suggest you see a cornea/refractive surgery ophthalmologist and discuss either giving up contacts and going to glasses all the time or refractive surgery.

JCH III MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I will definitely follow your suggestions.  LASIK is definitely something I have been thinking about as an option recently.  Thank you very much for taking out the time to answer my questions; it is very much appreciated.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, one red eye was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
233488_tn?1310696703
John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Discover Vision Centers of Kansas City
Kansas City, MO
2078052_tn?1331936700
Doreen Fazio, M.D.Blank
Amerisight Institute and Valley Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1731421_tn?1358826971
Timothy D McGarity, M.D.Blank
Timothy D. McGarity, M.D. P.C.
Columbia, MO
711220_tn?1251894727
Ray T Oyakawa, MDBlank
Sharper Vision Centers
Torrance, CA
1573381_tn?1296151159
Houman Vosoghi, MDBlank
Valley Eye Center/Darin Eye Center
Van Nuys, CA
1991824_tn?1331936603
William Goldstein, MDBlank
William S. Goldstein, MD
Shelby Township, MI
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank