Eye Care Community
Retina Detachent Concerns?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to eye care, cataracts, glaucoma, retinal detachment, eye infections, misaligned eyes, intra-ocular implants, refractive surgery (LASIK and CK), glasses, contact lenses, amblyopia, eye injuries, dry eyes, ocular allergy, eye pain and discomfort, pediatric eye disorders, eyelid and tearduct surgery, poor eyesight, and eye surgery.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Retina Detachent Concerns?

Had surgery(Insertion of scleral buckle - Retina Repair Job almost 4 yrs ago, but developed a build up of clear gel like substance on the right & top area/s of my eye some 3.5 yrs later. Developed red like veins on the corner of my eye. 2 mths ago underwent a procedure to remove this substance but few complications occurred resulting in the removal of the scleral buckle & corresponding stitches..... However the substance has come back & this may because there was one stitch left from original retina repair job. Have been to numerous appointments leading to many unanswered questions ..... Yesterday I lost my vision completely (Ie- Full Retina Detachment) I am now undergoing another procedure on Tuesday 72 hrs from time of vision loss but am unsure as to what to expect. Is the gel like substance actually a result of original stitches ? If so is there an alternative method to repair the retina or a combination of methods to be used? What is the likelyhood of this procedure being successful? Could it be possible that this gel like substance is actually the liquid that is in fact leaking from the vitreous itself??
Thanking you in advance for any information that may be useful to help my understanding of this medical issue ?
Related Discussions
233488_tn?1310696703
It is highly unlikely that that the substance you saw was vitreous gel. More likely it was a conjunctival cyst  that are very common after the type of surgery you had. They often look like water blisters or gel on the surface of the eye.  The only way that it could have been viteous is if you had what is called "intrusion" of the buckle into the eye. This is when the buckle "cheese wires" or cuts slowy over years into the eye. then the buckle has to be removed as it can literally cut the eye in half.

It may be as long as a year before you know how much vision comes back. It sounds like the macula is off and that is a bad prognostic sign.

Remember to take ultra good care of the other eye. Exam at least yearly with retina specialist and always with dilation.

Good luck.

JCH III MD
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Eye Care Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Eye Care Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
flossy93
CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
KayakerNC
NC
344352_tn?1404490466
Blank
cristina1676
Lyndhurst, NJ
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
etrader
United Kingdom
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Craig10x
New York, NY
964075_tn?1390451878
Blank
davtpt
Waterbury, CT